What Happens to Excess Proceeds After a Foreclosure Sale in Arizona?
[…] The Court of Appeals does not issue a large number of opinions dealing with easements, and it was interesting to see how it dealt with these unique issues.

Arizona Flooding Damage Statutory Claims Not Guaranteed a Jury Trial

I have represented many clients who have either pursued their neighbors for property damages resulting from flooding or had to defend themselves against claims they flooded someone else’s property. As natives to the state know, flooding is no small concern in Southern Arizona despite the desert climate.

One important tool to litigate flooding claims is A.R.S. § 48-3613. That statute requires any person who “engage[s] in any development which will divert, retard or obstruct the flow of waters in any watercourse” to procure a floodplain use permit allowing the development.

If a person engages in prohibited development without a permit, a court must require that person either to remove the development or to secure a permit.